Accident Cessna T210K N9407M, Sunday 8 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Regal Air
Registration: N9407M
MSN: 21059307
Total airframe hrs:3934 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PAE
Destination airport:FRH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY NOT ASSURING THAT THE RUDDER PEDALS WERE PROPERLY ENGAGED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23817