Accident Bell 47D-1 N3656F, Tuesday 14 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Allied Helicopter Service, Inc
Registration: N3656F
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5166 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH RESULTED FROM THE CANOPY FOGGING UP.
ex.51-2511.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23912

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1980 N3656F Allied Helicop 1 Munith, MI sub
Collision with pole or wires