Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29463, Friday 24 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Thomas R. Fries
Registration: N29463
MSN: 17700905
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF WEIGHT, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23958