Runway excursion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4919X, Monday 6 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Robert S. Guest
Registration: N4919X
MSN: 2113R
Total airframe hrs:5759 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lookeba, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power during the takeoff roll. According to the pilot, during the 'run-up before takeoff the engine spit, backfired, and then cleared up.' He initiated the takeoff roll and 'everything was fine for a few seconds,' and then 'about half way down the runway the engine coughed, spit, and backfired again.' Smoke was coming from the engine compartment and entering the cockpit, and subsequently, he aborted the takeoff. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot/operator removed and examined the engine oil sump from the Pratt and Whitney R-1340-AN1 engine. He observed 'numerous pieces and shavings' of ferrous metal. He stated that the pieces resembled cylinder parts. No further examination of the engine was conducted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power resulting from a cylinder that failed for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA247

Location