Accident Bellanca 260 N8865R, Sunday 5 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8865R
MSN: 4227
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, GA (47A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not obtain much altitude and speed for the short flight. He also reported that the landing gear was not needed to slow the airplane down and was not extended on approach. The pilot reported that he forgot to extend the landing gear before landing, and he did not recall hearing the landing gear warning horn after the throttle was retarded. He also stated that after he exited the airplane and was about 50 feet away, the airplane burst into flames. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or component failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the checklist, resulting in a wheels-up landing and post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20583&key=1