Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1392T, Wednesday 7 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N1392T
MSN: 34-7250306
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SAID THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND AFTER GEAR RETRACTION THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TOOK CONTROL AND FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A SINGLE-ENGINE RATE-OF-CLIMB. HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH A LOW POINT IN HILLY TERRAIN, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND CRASHED INTO A RAVINE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE EXTENDED AND LOCKED POSITION, AND A GROUND WITNESS SAW THE GEAR EXTENDED DURING THE FLIGHT. THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER WAS FOUND TO BE PARTIALLY PLUGGED WITH A GREY/WHITE MATERIAL (CONTAMINATION). LABORATORY ANALYSIS IDENTIFIED THE MATERIAL AS POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE (PET), A THERMOPLASTIC MATERIAL. ORIGIN OF THE CONTAMINATE WAS UNKNOWN. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE CHART, THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO CLIMB AT ABOUT 150 FEET PER MINUTE. A PILOT-RATED PASSENGER IN THE REAR HEARD THE STALL HORN SOUNDING AFTER THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED TO ESTABLISH A SINGLE-ENGINE CLIMB. VYSE IS 103 MPH AND VSO IS 73 MPH.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN BEST THE SINGLE-ENGINE RATE-OF-CLIMB AIRSPEED, AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH BLOCKED FUEL FLOW THROUGH THE FLOW DIVIDER AND RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO ONE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA282

Location