Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N99BW, Sunday 18 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1993
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fred Mullins III
Registration: N99BW
MSN: 17273129
Total airframe hrs:5930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 7 nautical miles ESE of Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bimini, Bahamas (MYBS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 1993, about 20:31 EST (Eastern Daylight Time), a Cessna 172N, N99BW, registered to Fred Mullins, III, was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean about 7 nautical miles east-southeast of the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed.

The airplane was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The commercial-rated pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and one rear seat passenger sustained minor injuries. One passenger was not injured. The flight originated about 20:00 EDT from Bimini, Bahamas.

According to the owner of the airplane, long range fuel tanks were installed which provides for 50 gallons of usable fuel. He also stated that the airplane was flown for 1.4 hours after the fuel tanks were filled. Five gallons of fuel were added and the airplane was then flown for 1.2 hours before the accident pilot rented the airplane on January 17, 1993.

The pilot stated that he preflighted the airplane which was flown for two flights which lasted according to the Hobbs meter, 3.7 hours. Twenty-four gallons of fuel were added and the airplane was then flown on one flight which lasted .7 hour. The following day, the airplane was flown for 1.9 hours and after landing, the left and right fuel quantity gauges indicated 8-10 and 4+ gallons respectively. The accident flight departed and about 15 to 20 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. At that time the right fuel gauge indicated 8 gallons and the left fuel gauge indicated nearly empty. Emergency procedures were executed and while descending at best glide airspeed, the engine power was restored. A climb was initiated and about 1 minute later, the engine lost power again. A descent at best glide airspeed was initiated and the airplane was ditched.

PROBABLE CAUSE:TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE FUEL COMSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X12986