Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N80010, Monday 27 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:United Beechcraft, Inc.
Registration: N80010
MSN: E-2749
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHOU)
Destination airport:(KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE START, UTILIZING THE HIGH BOOST PUMP, THE PILOT NOTED FLAMES COMING UP FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT TOWARD THE DOOR. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ABLE TO EXIT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CROSS THREADED OUTPUT LINE ON THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO LEAK INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE PUMP HAD BEEN REMOVED AND RE-INSTALLED EARLIER IN THE DAY. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE POST-MAINTENANCE RUN UP STATED THAT HE HAD TO RUN THE BOOST PUMP ON LOW TO KEEP THE ENGINE FROM RUNNING ROUGH. HE DID NOT INFORM ANYONE OF THAT DIFFICULTY UNTIL AFTER RELEASING THE AIRPLANE FOR FLIGHT AND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL LEAK WHICH RESULTED FROM THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL LINE. A FACTOR WAS THE LEAD MECHANIC'S INADEQUATE POST RUN UP INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA266

Location