Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9536, Monday 13 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cropland Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9536
MSN: 1191
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waitsburg, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE 'DODGING TREES' FOLLOWING A SPRAY RUN IN A CANYON, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AN UNMARKED POWER LINE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. THE UNMARKED POWER LINES WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1983 N9536 Cropland Air Service Inc. 0 Waitsburg, WA sub

Location