Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41377, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Wynn, Ralph H.
Registration: N41377
MSN: 28-7415192
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AFT APPROXIMATELY 20 DEGREES WHEN THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTED A DIRT MOUNT DURING THE ROLLOUT PORTION OF A FORCED LANDING, FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM UNDER THE COWLING AFTER THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS DISEMBARKED THE AIRPLANE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS SUMMONED, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOTALLY ENGULFED IN FLAMES BY THE TIME THE APPROPRIATE FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT ARRIVED AT THE SCENE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE ENGINE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND ENGINE FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA248

Location