Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V N9078T, Wednesday 25 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V
Owner/operator:Ag Rotors, Inc.
Registration: N9078T
MSN: 213
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Bautis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (3O7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A CORN FIELD THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE CROPS. THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM STRUCK THE 10-FT HIGH CORN CROPS AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear the crops. The pilot's diverted attention during the aerial application flight is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA336

Location