Accident Pitts S-1 Special N12RW, Monday 12 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1 Special
Owner/operator:Macguire, John C.
Registration: N12RW
MSN: 1589048
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF UNLIMITED CATEGORY MANEUVERS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING AN INVERTED OVER THE TOP LOOPING TYPE OF MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN INVERTED. THE PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER HAD BEEN SECURED BY TIEWRAPS TO THE LOWER COCKPIT SUPPORT TUBES FORWARD OF THE PILOT CONTROL STICK. A DENT ON THE SIDE OF THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER MATCHED THE DIAMETER OF THE SUPPORT TUBE NEAR THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. METALLURGICAL EVALUATION OF BLACK SMUDGES ON EACH SIDE OF THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER AND THE PILOT'S SHOE SOLE WERE CHEMICALLY SIMILAR. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATED THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER CAME LOOSE DURING THE FLIGHT ROUTINE AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE SUPPORT TUBE AND THE PILOT'S RIGHT FOOT ON THE RUDDER PEDAL. SHOE MATTER WAS ALSO SMEARED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER.

Probable Cause: THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER IN THE COCKPIT CAME LOOSE AND JAMMED THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA126

Location