Accident Aero Commander S-2D N1783S, Wednesday 7 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2D
Owner/operator:Ag-rotors, Inc.
Registration: N1783S
MSN: 600-1408D
Total airframe hrs:8217 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-81A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (3O7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN-AROUND WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A STALL AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA167

Location