Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N7316L, Saturday 17 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Southeastern Aircraft
Registration: N7316L
MSN: 401 0675
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP AND WAS EN ROUTE TO SPRAY A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, SMOKE, AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE ADEQUATE POWER. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A DRAINAGE DITCH. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE HIT A SPRINKLER SYSTEM AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE NO. 2 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO BE CRACKED ACROSS THE DOME FROM SPARKPLUG HOLE TO SPARKPLUG HOLE. NO RECORDS WERE FOUND TO DETERMINE THE SERVICE HISTORY OF THE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NO. 2 CYLINDER IN FATIGUE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE LACK OF SUITALE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA104