Accident Cessna 182Q N735CA, Friday 18 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:D & P Transportation, Inc.
Registration: N735CA
MSN: 18265308
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF 'THE ENGINE STARTED TO KNOCK LOUDLY AND HAD A POWER LOSS.' HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE WING STRUCK A POLE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. THE NTSB METALLURGIST EXAMINED THE FRACTURED SURFACES AND DETERMINED THAT THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF 'FATIGUE [THAT] INITIATED AT MULTIPLE SITES ALONG THE SURFACE OF THE AFT RADIUS OF THE #2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL.' THE ENGINE HAD APPROXIMATELY 1196 HOURS SINCE A REMANUFACTURED CRANKSHAFT HAD BEEN INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE AS THE RESULT OF A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT DUE TO METAL FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA117

Location