Accident Bushby Mustang II N80RH, Sunday 14 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:O'connor, Mark A.
Registration: N80RH
MSN: 494
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TeXas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:(85TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR ON THE 1,700 FOOT WET SOD STRIP AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE ABORT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF A CESSNA 150 THAT WAS PARKED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE CESSNA, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CAR PARKED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT YAWED LEFT AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE CAR AND IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING THE ABORTED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY AND DETERIORATED BRAKING ACTION

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA086

Location