Accident Piper PA-22 N67559, Sunday 7 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Baumgartner, Robert G.
Registration: N67559
MSN: 226480
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) RESTRICTED PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH THE INTENT OF MAINTAINING VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE GROUND BY RELYING ON PROMINENT GROUND FEATURES. ONCE ALOFT, HE REALIZED THAT THERE WERE NO PROMINENT GROUND REFERENCE FEATURES ALONG THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW INTO WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND BECAME ENGROSSED IN TRYING TO FIND THE GROUND RATHER THAN FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A 180 DEGREE TURN MANEUVER AND THAT THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT A VISUAL FLIGHT DURING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE EMERGENCY 180 DEGREE TURN MANEUVER TO REVERSE DIRECTION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW AND WHITEOUT CONDITION AND THE PILOT IN COMMANDS LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING 180 TURNS SOLELY BY REFERENCE TO THE PLANE'S BASIC COCKPIT INSTRUMENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA040

Location