Accident Piper PA-12-150 Super Cruiser N4182M, Friday 19 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12-150 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Greer, Guy
Registration: N4182M
MSN: 12-3089
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:15 W Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Sky Harbor, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 8 TO 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND WHILE HE WAS CROSSING THE KNIK ARM THE ENGINE SPUTTERED ONCE AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITH NO SUCCESS AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE WATERS OF KNIK ARM. THE AIRPLANE SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTOR WAS THE DEEP WATER FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA047

Location