Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4437S, Tuesday 30 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Mcconnaughhay, Kenneth W.
Registration: N4437S
MSN: 301-0097
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Des Arc, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE WEATHER CONDITIONS BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO HIS PRIVATE AIR STRIP. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT LIGHTNING STRUCK IN CLOSE PROXIMATELY TO THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN PILOT'S LOSS OF OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACT. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE AND LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1982 N4437S Hornbeck Flying Service Clarksville, TX non

Location