Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8734H, Tuesday 30 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Aviation
Registration: N8734H
MSN: 1503
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4423 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED HIS SECOND SPRAY PASS OF THE MORNING WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT WITHOUT WARNING. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE SOFT FIELD. AFTER EXITING FROM THE COCKPIT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PUT OUT A SMALL FIRE ON THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. AN FAA INSPECTOR INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. HE STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE PILOT HAD ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA085

Location