Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N29AP, Wednesday 7 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:White River Aero Services, Inc
Registration: N29AP
MSN: E-2756
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND FOLLOWING A 2.7 HOUR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS HE REDUCED POWER ON FINAL, THE ENGINE QUIT. A RESTART ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTER GROUND IMPACT BUT THE PILOT ESCAPED THROUGH A REAR CABIN WINDOW. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING WAS CONSUMED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE, FIRE DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING WAS MINIMAL. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. A36 PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATES THAT ABOUT HALF OF THE AVAILABLE FUEL SUPPLY WOULD HAVE BEEN CONSUMED DURING FLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ONLY BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 70 HOURS SINCE NEW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA070

Location