Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8405K, Wednesday 26 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Seeders Inc.
Registration: N8405K
MSN: 688B
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION 0PERATIONS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES WHEN HIS RIGHT WING CONTACTED A STATIC LINE. FOLLOWING THE WIRE CONTACT THE RIGHT WING STRUT COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WING FOLDED UPWARD AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT AND CLIMBED TO 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM 200 FEET IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE ELECTRICAL WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1988 N8405K Farmers Aerial Seeders 0 Humphrey, AR sub

Location