Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9421T, Saturday 15 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Robinson, Wayne A.
Registration: N9421T
MSN: 57221
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT WENT TO APPLY THE TOE BRAKES AND FOUND THEM ALREADY DEPRESSED. AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED A BUILDING. THE PASSENGER REPORTED TO THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ON THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1964 N9421T Non commercial 0 Port Lavaca, Texas w/o

Location