Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7569Y, Tuesday 25 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Reichley, Everett R.
Registration: N7569Y
MSN: 30-634
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Afton Municipal Airport, Afton, Lincoln County, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE IDENTIFIED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING POWER, AND USED LEFT RUDDER CONTROL AND A LEFT BANKING TURN TO MAINTAIN A COURSE AWAY FROM TREES. THE AIRSPEED WAS DECREASING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DIFFICULT TO CONTROL. HE DID NOT FEATHER THE RIGHT PROPELLER. WITH BOTH THROTTLES STILL FULL FORWARD, HE FEATHERED THE LEFT PROPELLER TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SMALL METAL SHED. ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 8,500 FT. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO MAINTAIN AN APRX 25 FPM CLIMB WITH THE INOPERATIVE ENGINE FEATHERED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA121
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7569Y

Location