Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N911VC, Wednesday 30 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1993
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Ventura County Sheriff
Registration: N911VC
MSN: 51172
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles North of Agoura Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PUBLIC USE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN DISPENSING SMALL PLASTIC BALLS FROM AN AERIAL IGNITION DEVICE TO ASSIST FIRE UNITS IN A CONTROLLED BURN OF ABOUT 500 ACRES OF GRASSLAND. THE PLASTIC BALLS CONTAINING POSSAIUM PERMANGANATE, PRODUCED FLAME IN ABOUT 30 SECONDS AFTER BEING INJECTED WITH ETHYLENE GLYCOL. THE ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE UNIT WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED SO AS TO BE CONTROLLED BY THE PILOT, INSTEAD OF BEING CONTROLLED BY THE CREW CHIEF. WHILE SITTING ON A HILL TOP WITH THE ROTORS TURNING AT FLIGHT IDLE, THE CREW CHIEF CONFIGURED THE UNIT FOR THE NEXT FLIGHT WITHOUT INFORMING THE PILOT THAT ANY ACTIVATION OF THE POWER SWITCH WOULD BEGIN DISPENSING OF THE BALLS. A FIRE BEGAN UNDER THE HELICOPTER AND SPREAD INTO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR BURNS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY THE GRASS FIRE. THE AVIATION UNIT DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL TRAINING SYLLABUS FOR THE OPERATION OF THE AERIAL IGNITION DEVICE.

Probable Cause: The improper configuration of the aerial ignition device by the crew chief and an inadvertent activation of the unit by the pilot. The improper installation and configuration of the unit by maintenance personnel, inadequate crew coordination, and insufficient aviation unit operational standards were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93GA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93GA270
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=911VC

Location