Accident Team Mini-Max Z-Max N72GR, Saturday 8 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Z-Max
Owner/operator:Forest Ripley
Registration: N72GR
MSN: 382
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Zenoah G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (I78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO REGAIN POWER BY SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT HE PICKED A FIELD TO LAND IN AND STARTED TO DESCEND. DURING AN APPROACH FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF TREES AND SHEARED THE RIGHT WING OFF OF THE FUSELAGE. THE ONSCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S THREE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE WERE DAMAGED BY IMPACT FORCES. NO AIRFRAME ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA077

Location