Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 N12828, Sunday 2 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:Brian Esler
Registration: N12828
MSN: 3023
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TURNED THE LEFT FIREWALL MOUNTED ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP ON AND SELECTED LEFT AUX TANK. THE LEFT ENGINE REGAINED POWER. HE SELECTED THE RIGHT ENGINE TO RIGHT AUX TANK. AFTER 20-30 SECONDS BOTH ENGINES QUIT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART EITHER ENGINE AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN HEAVY BRUSH AT ABOUT 40 KNOTS. THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISMANAGED THE FUEL, AND WAITED TOO LONG TO SWITCH TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE POOR IN FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S IN FLIGHT DECISION NOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS WHICH CAUSED THE TOTAL FAILURE OF BOTH OF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINES. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL STARVATION AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA196