Accident Bell 47G-2A N8458E, Friday 21 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Roy W. Reabe
Registration: N8458E
MSN: 2662
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:11441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(45C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING AN IRRIGATION PUMP, THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE SPRAY AND INITIATED A CLIMB OVER THE PUMP. THE HELICOPTER CLEARED THE PUMP BUT STRUCK A 2-IN SQUARE STEEL CHANNEL THAT EXTENDED ABOVE THE PUMP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE CHANNEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE THE OBSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1964 N8458E 0 near Battle Creek MI w/o

Location