Accident Sukhoi SU-29 N29RP, Friday 14 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi SU-29
Owner/operator:Savage, John P.
Registration: N29RP
MSN: 72-02
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo. Springs, CO (COS
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ROLLED THE AIRPLANE INVERTED, THEN UPRIGHT. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER BACK, HALF ROLLED THE AIRPLANE, AND PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD. WHEN THIS FAILED, THE PILOT HALF ROLLED THE AIRPLANE AGAIN AND PULLED THE TRIM TAB IN AN ATTEMPT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF DESCENT. WHEN THIS HAD NO EFFECT, THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CANOPY AND HE AND THE SAFETY PILOT BAILED OUT. A SIMILAR INCIDENT HAD OCCURRED SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD GIVEN THE PILOT INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE SURMISED THAT UNBEKNOWNST TO THE TWO PILOTS, THEY HAD PROBABLY OPERATED THE CONTROLS AGAINST EACH OTHER'S INPUT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF BOTH THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND THE SAFETY PILOT TO RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SAFETY PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA058

Location