Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182D N8900X, Friday 25 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1991
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Raymond D. Carson
Registration: N8900X
MSN: 18253300
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (PO6)
Destination airport:Showlow, AZ (KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182 EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE. THE PILOT STATED HE SWITCHED TANKS, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ENRICHENED THE MIXTURE TO NO AVAIL. HE STATED THAT THE WAY IT STOPPED HE SUSPECTED NO FUEL. THE FUEL GUAGES WERE REPORTED TO BE INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS QUANTIFYING HIS FUEL USAGE WITH A FUEL LOG BOOK. AFTER THE CRASH THE PILOT STATED HE INSPECTED THE FUEL TANKS AND THEYY APPEARED TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS INOPERATIVE FUEL GAUGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA082

Location