Accident Bell 222 N5007L, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5007L
MSN: 47008
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101-650C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINES ON AN INTENDED FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. A FIREMAN SAW SPARKS COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE AND NOTIFIED THE PILOT. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID HE SHUT THE ENGINES DOWN AND CANCELLED THE FLIGHT. A MEDICAL CREW MEMBER ABOARD THE HELICOPTER SAID HE SAW SPARKS COMING FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST AND NOTICED THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE 'READING WELL ABOVE NORMAL.' HE ALSO SAID HE SAW THE ENGINE'S CHIP DETECTOR LIGHT ILLUMINATE. HE SAID THE PILOT 'PLAYED WITH THE THROTTLES A LITTLE BIT TO TRY TO GET THE TEMPERATURE UNDER CONTROL.' THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINES DOWN AND THE NON-FLYING CREW MEMBERS RETURNED TO THEIR HOME BASE VIA GROUND TRANSPORTATION. THE NEXT MORNING THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FERRY THE AIRCRAFT WITH ONE ENGINE. THE PILOT STARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND PERFORMED A TAKEOFF WITH BOTH ENGINES RUNNING. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE'S TEMPERATURE ROSE AND THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. THE HELICOPTER COULD NOT FLY ADEQUATELY WITH THE POWER FROM THE LEFT ENGINE AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED EXTENSIVE HEAT DAMAGE TO THE GAS PRODUCER TURBINE WHEEL WITH 20-30% DETERIORATION OF ALL BLADES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DECISION TO TAKEOFF AND FLY WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN ONE OF THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA237

Location