Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4946Z, Sunday 6 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Williamson Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N4946Z
MSN: 22-8542
Total airframe hrs:5780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28, WITH WINDS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 28, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK 6 TO 10 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE PITCHED OVER, THE NOSE STRUT COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP 50 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY WHERE A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH GUSTING WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA037

Location