Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8732H, Friday 5 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:H.t. Hankins Flying Service
Registration: N8732H
MSN: 1465
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Trough, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE EAST SIDE OF THE WET DIRT AIRSTRIP DUE TO THE UNSUITABLE CONDITION OF THE WEST SIDE FOR THE AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL THE SPRAYBOOM CONTACTED THREE FEET HIGH WHEAT NEXT TO THE AIRSTRIP AND A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS PULLED INTO THE WHEAT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF WITH THE EXISTING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA148

Location