Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5421Z, Tuesday 23 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1991
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Dale E. Frimodt
Registration: N5421Z
MSN: 22-9194
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millard, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AN ELECTRICAL FIRE ERUPTED UNDER THE PASSENGER'S SEAT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST-LANDING FIRE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STARTED WITH A 24 VOLT BOOST INSTEAD OF A 12 VOLT BOOST WHICH RESULTED IN MELTED WIRES AND THE SUBSEQUENT SHORT AND FIRE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF APU BY UNKNOWN PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL WIRING MELTING AND SUBSEQUENT SHORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA138

Location