Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8886J, Sunday 23 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1976
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8886J
MSN: 28-2860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot struck on head by propeller. Master & l mag switches found in on pos. No witnesses.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1997 N8886J Private 0 Willmar, MN sub
Fuel exhaustion