Accident Bell 47G (Bell 47B-3) N11HU, Friday 16 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1990
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G (Bell 47B-3)
Owner/operator:Zimlock Helicopters
Registration: N11HU
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4 200 C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN WARRENTED BY CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22592