Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanaza N77Y, Sunday 3 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanaza
Owner/operator:Stephen Grady
Registration: N77Y
MSN: CE-920
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Brookfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:Palmer, MA (KPMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ON UNLIGHTED, RISING TERRAIN AFTER FLYING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO TONE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTING TO PROCEED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 700 FEET BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS AND 6 MILES AWAY FROM THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH AIRPORT AT NIGHT WITH RAIN AND LOW CLOUDS PRESENT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE OPERATING BELOW THE MINIMUM ALTITUDES FOR THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND NOT FOLLOWING THE PUBLISHED APPROACH PROCEDURE. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO TURN BACK TO THE FIRST AIRPORT AND IN THE PROGRESS THE AIRPLANE STRUCK RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE IN CONDITIONS THAT PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING AND AVOIDING HIGHER TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO NOT FOLLOW THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH INTO PALMER, AND THE REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO RAIN, FOG AND NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA080