Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8818Q, Thursday 18 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Air Trac, Inc.
Registration: N8818Q
MSN: 1518R
Total airframe hrs:9066 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A PULLUP FROM A SPRAY RUN AND TRANSITION TO STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT, ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN GEAR IMPACTED THE SUPPORT STRUCTURE FOR AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER SYSTEM. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE IRRIGATION SPRINKLER SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA036

Location