Accident Mooney M20E N1249X, Wednesday 22 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1993
Time:21:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Rudy E. Meyers
Registration: N1249X
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PLANNED A FLIGHT FROM DALLAS, TX, TO WHEELING, IL, WITH AN INTENDED FUEL STOP IN BLOOMINGTON, IL. WHEN REACHING THE ST. LOUIS, MO, AREA, THE PILOT REQUESTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED WHEN 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF RESIDUAL FUEL ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED KNOWING THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE FOR THE RIGHT TANK WAS UNRELIABLE AND THAT THE LEFT TANK GAUGE INDICATED OVER ONE HALF TANK WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the planned flight. Factors associated with the accident were the trees, unreliable fuel gauges and the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with the known unreliable fuel gauges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA058

Location