Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N9MP, Sunday 14 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1993
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wasatch New Horizon, Inc.
Registration: N9MP
MSN: EA-116
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not receive a weather briefing prior to departing. An airman's meteorological information advisory (AIRMET) was issued for the pilot's route of flight. The AIRMET forecasted occasional moderate mixed icing along the flight between 6,000 feet msl and 17,000 feet msl. The pilot requested and received an IFR clearance to Tucson, Arizona, at an altitude of 11,000 feet. The pilot reported that the airplane was picking up ice, and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot later reported that the engine had quit, and rudder control was lost. The manufacturer's pilot operating manual specifically prohibits 'flight into icing conditions.' Postaccident data determined the airplane was almost 500 pounds over gross weight at takeoff with the center of gravity 2.0 inches aft of the limit. Examination of the pilot's logbooks revealed that he was not instrument current under FAR 61.57 (e). Postaccident tests revealed that the engine ran at full operating RPM during tests at the engine manufacturer.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor inflight planning and decision making by continuing the flight into adverse weather conditions. Factors contributing to this accident were: not obtaining a preflight weather briefing, not following the airplane flight manuals, and exceeding the weight and balance limits of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA045