Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N92GP, Wednesday 15 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:John F. Burton
Registration: N92GP
MSN: 4622120
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-Barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT FL 240, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GRADUALLY DECREASE FROM THE NORMAL TO THE CAUTION RANGE AND A DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED VECTORS FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN AIRPORT SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE DESCENT, THE OIL PRESSURE CONTINUED TO DROP TO ZERO AND ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. HE WAS ABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT UNDERNEATH THE OVERCAST, BUT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER PREVENTED HIM FROM REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 1200 FEET FROM THE AIRPORT. THE 6 ENGINE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES WERE CHANGED 7 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND TURBOCHARGERS DID NOT REVEAL THE SOURCE OF THE OIL LOSS.

Probable Cause: was the loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons and the subsequent engine failure, resulting in a forced landing and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA039

Location