Accident Cessna 152 N68108, Wednesday 6 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southwest Air Center
Registration: N68108
MSN: 15282135
Total airframe hrs:5189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS TURNING ONTO BASE LEG THE TOWER CONTROLLER REQUESTED HE MAKE A 270 DEGREE TURN TO ACCOMMODATE LANDING TRAFFIC. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER THE THROTTLE WOULD NOT MOVE. SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES. AN INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE MECHANISM REVEALED THAT THE CONTROL SHAFT AND CABLE WERE BENT NEAR WHERE THEY ATTACHED TO EACH OTHER. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT THE SPRING CASING WAS STRETCHED 1.5 INCHES AT THE THROTTLE SHAFT HOUSING AND THAT CABLE MOVEMENT WAS STIFF.

Probable Cause: WAS MALFUNCTION OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL PUSH/PULL ROD AND CABLE. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA007

Location