Accident Cessna A188 N8020V, Friday 15 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Macke, Doris L.
Registration: N8020V
MSN: 188-0270
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burleson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFWS)
Destination airport:(KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISSED THE BANNER PICKUP ON THE FIRST PASS. HE STATED THAT AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND IN A 60 DEGREE BANK, HE APPLIED 'HARD LEFT RUDDER' TO CHECK THE GRAPPLE FOR TANGLES AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ANGLE OF BANK WAS 90 DEGREES AND THE ALTITUDE WAS LESS THAN 100 FEET AGL. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL BACK WINGS LEVEL, THEN ENTER A RIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL. A FACTOR WAS HIS ABRUPT MANEUVERING OF THE AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA012

Location