Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7667F,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:South Jersey Flyers
Registration: N7667F
MSN: 28-7715231
Total airframe hrs:3992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly, NJ (7MY
Destination airport:Hawley, PA (PA49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT ONCE IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THE RUNWAY AND LANDING CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29 WAS UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO TURBULENT AND GUSTY CONDITIONS, SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT PERFORMED A SECOND APPROACH, WHICH ENDED IN ANOTHER GO- AROUND. ON HIS SECOND GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A QUARTERING TAILWIND GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS AND THAT THE WINDS AT THAT TIME WERE FAVORING RUNWAY 11.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, AND HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TREES. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA007

Location