Accident Cessna 172N N4829E, Monday 15 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Air Charter
Registration: N4829E
MSN: 17271668
Total airframe hrs:4149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER A TOTAL POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE COTTER PIN THAT FITTED INTO THE LOCKING NUT ON THE THROTTLE LEVER WAS MISSING. THE THROTTLE LEVER SERRATED SURFACES WERE NOT MESHED AND WERE RIDING ON TOP OF EACH OTHER. THE THROTTLE VALVE WAS CLOSED BECAUSE THE THROTTLE OPENING SPRING, DESIGNED TO FULLY OPEN THE THROTTLE IN CASE OF THROTTLE LEVER OR CABLE SEPARATION, WAS BROKEN. THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE THROTTLE SHAFT WAS REMOVED AND INSPECTED FOR WEAR. THE MECHANIC SAID HE WAS 'ALMOST SURE' HE INSERTED THE COTTER PIN WHEN HE REINSTALLED THE CARBURETOR. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO THROTTLE LINKAGE DISCONNECT. FACTORS WERE MISSING COTTER KEY, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1993 N4829E Northern Colorado Air Charter 0 Livermore, CO sub

Location