Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II N18KG, Saturday 30 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II
Owner/operator:Albert H. Gettings
Registration: N18KG
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMHL)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED HE HEARD A 'POP' DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE CHECKED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ELECTED TO ATTEMPT ANOTHER TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED AFTER POWER APPLICATION THE PILOT DISCOVERED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL EVEN WITH FULL DEFLECTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND HEAVY RIGHT BRAKE APPLICATION. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AGAIN. DURING THE SECOND ABORT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RUPTURED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED IN AN ONGROUND FIRE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A BROKEN RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL ATTACHMENT TUBE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-TAKEOFF FLIGHT CONTROL CHECK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCG02

Location