Accident Ryan ST-3KR N4223P, Monday 11 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1992
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Brewer, Lee A.
Registration: N4223P
MSN: 1691
Total airframe hrs:2203 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TURNING FROM TAKEOFF LEG TO CROSSWIND WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT BESIDE THE STREET, SKIDDED ONTO THE STREET, GROUND LOOPED, AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE AFT CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT AND NO. 5 CYLINDER SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. METALURGICAL EXAM OF THE CRANKSHAFT ASSY REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT CAP SCREWS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT CAP SCREWS AND SEPARATION OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESIDENTIAL AREA AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA095

Location