Accident Piper PA-25 N6179Z, Saturday 6 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Barnstormer Flite Signs, Inc.
Registration: N6179Z
MSN: 25-212
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Socastee, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING TO DROP A BANNER DURING A BANNER TOW OPERATION. THE BANNER CONTACTED TREES DURING THE MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RELEASE MECHANISM FOR THE BANNER HAD NOT BEEN PULLED. OPERATION OF THE RELEASE MECHANISM SHOWED IT TO BE OPERATIONAL. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE BANNER BEING TOWED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 'HUGE'.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING THE MANEUVER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RELEASE THE BANNER, AND THE EXCESSIVE SIZE OF THE BANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA116

Location