Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5093, Thursday 25 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:B & H Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5093
MSN: 1137
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY WIRE WHILE ENGAGED IN AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED THE SECOND SWATH RUN ON THE 26 ACRE FIELD AND WAS ON CLIMBOUT WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE TOP WIRE BUT HE HAD ESTABLISHED VISUAL CONTACT WITH A LOWER WIRE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE TOP UTILITY WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA130

Location