Accident Thorp T-18 N4PV, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Vandenbos, Cornelius M.
Registration: N4PV
MSN: 495
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06C)
Destination airport:(06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMP. BOTH MAGNETOS FAILED FUNCTIONAL TEST. ON DISASSEMBLY, BOTH MAGNETOS EXHIBITED BURNED POINTS, PITTED ROTORS, SHORTED CONDENSERS AND OTHER DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: SHORTING OF CONDENSERS ON BOTH MAGNETOS. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE BY OTHER MAINTNEANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEE02

Location